AUSTRALIAN CITIZENS WISHING TO GET MARRIED IN ITALY

Italy it’s a special place for your wedding full of small villages, lakes, old city halls to host your civil ceremony and for the location ask to us 😉

IMG_20130610_144701 IMG_20130610_150033 IMG_20130610_150157

Source: Consulate General of Italy in Melbourne

Documents to be presented to the Registrar of the chosen Municipality within 90 days from issuing date:

•original full birth certificate, apostilled (from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade in Lonsdale Street) and officially translated into Italian (List of Translators)
•single status certificate (issued by the Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages), apostilled (from the DFAT in Lonsdale Street) and officially translated into Italian
•a valid passport

Australian citizens are also required an “Atto Notorio”, a statutory declaration that must be signed by each of the two parties, along with 4 able witnesses, stating that there is no impediment to the marriage according to Australian laws. All witnesses must at least 18 years old, carry a valid photo ID and not be family-related to the future bride or groom. If you are unable to obtain an “Atto di notorietà per uso matrimonio” (also known as Atto Notorio) from an Italian Consulate in Australia, you may obtain one from the Tribunale Civile in Italy. Find below the contact details of the Tribunale Civile in Rome, though Atti Notori may be obtained from any Tribunale Civile in Italy.

Tribunale Civile di Roma
Office for “Atti Notori”
Viale Giulio Cesare 54/B
Nuovo Edificio, 1st floor, Room 523 and 524
Tel: 0011 39 06 3577547

The “Atto Notorio” must be presented to either the Australian Embassy in Rome or the Australian Consulate in Milan in order to obtain the “NULLA OSTA” (NO IMPEDIMENT CERTIFICATE) required by Italian Law (art.116, Civil Code). The fee for an “Atto Notorio” is €18.60, payable in AUD (cash only).

Should you wish to obtain your “Atto Notorio” while still in Australia, do contact the Consulate at least one month before your travelling date and arrange for a specific appointment. All the details needed to draft your “Atto Notorio” have to be submitted to the Consulate at least 2 weeks before your appointment:

•name, surname, place and date of birth of bride and groom
•name and surname of parents of bride and groom (mother’s maiden name only)
•bride and groom’s passport number and date and place of issue of the same
•residential address of bride and groom
•if either party is not an Australian citizen, specify citizenship
•if either party is divorced, supply name and surname, place and date of birth of previous spouse, date of divorce and name of the Court that issued the divorce decree.

The following details are needed for witnesses:
•name, surname, place and date of birth, residential address
•details of witnesses IDs (passport or driving license only): number, date and place of issue, expiry date. The same ID must be carried to the appointment.

All four (4) witnesses need to show up at the appointmen. The bride and the groom may use the same witnesses if both require an “atto notorio”.

The following documents must be submitted at the appointment:
•original full birth certificate, apostilled (from the DFAT in Lonsdale Street) and officially translated into Italian (returned at the end of the appointment to be later delivered at the Municipality)
•single status certificate (issued by the Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages), apostilled (from the DFAT in Lonsdale Street) and officially translated into Italian;
•a valid passport;
•proof of residence;
•if applicable, divorce sentence, apostilled (from the DFAT in Lonsdale Street) and officially translated into Italian (returned at the end of the appointment to be later delivered at the Municipality).

Art.89 of the Civil Code states that for a woman who has been divorced or widowed for less than 300 days to remarry, a specific authorization from an Italian Court is in order. This authorization will be issued upon presentation of a medical report that certifies that the future bride is not pregnant.

If either or both spouses are divorced, the Registrar of the chosen municipality will also require the original Divorce Decree, apostilled (from the DFAT in Lonsdale Street) and officially translated into Italian.

The wedding ceremony must be attended by: the bride, the groom, two witnesses (plus one interpreter if the couple does not speak Italian).

Those seeking a religious ceremony are advised to contact their local parish and get in touch with sister parishes in Italy, which will then advise on the necessary documents to fulfill the requirements of the Church.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s